LIFE IRIS
    • Rivers
      • Danube
      • Enns-Salzburg
      • Enns-Styria
      • Isel-Drau
      • Lafnitz
      • Leitha
      • Pielach
      • Traun
    • GE-RM
      • GE-RM Danube
      • GE-RM Enns – Salzburg
      • GE-RM Enns – Styria
      • GE-RM Isel – Drau
      • GE-RM Lafnitz
      • GE-RM Leitha
      • GE-RM Pielach
      • GE-RM Traun
    • Measures
      • Danube – Marktau
      • Enns – Mandling
      • Lafnitz – Neudau
      • Lafnitz – Rudersdorf
      • Leitha – Gatten­dorf
      • Leitha – Lower Austria
      • Pielach – Obergrafendorf
    • Monitoring
    • News
    • About LIFE IRIS
      • Team
    • EN
      • German
    LIFE IRIS
    Logo von Life IRISLogo von Life IRISLogo von Life IRISLogo von Life IRIS
    • Project
      • Goals of the IRIS project
      • Project phases
    • Pilot Regions
      • Danube
        • Resumee Preliminary Study Danube and Lower Traun
      • Enns-Salzburg
        • Resumee Preliminary Study Enns Salzburg
        • GE-RM Enns – Salzburg
      • Enns-Styria
        • Resumee Preliminary Study Enns – Styria
      • Isel-Drau
        • Resumee Preliminary Study Isel – Drau
        • GE-RM Isel – Drau
      • Lafnitz
        • Resumee Preliminary Study Lafnitz
      • Leitha
        • Resumee Preliminary Study Leitha
        • GE-RM Leitha
      • Pielach
        • Resumee Preliminary Study Pielach
        • GE-RM Pielach
      • Traun
        • GE-RM Traun
    • Monitoring
      • Monitoring
    • Project partners
      • Project partners
    Auftakt für LIFE IRIS: Projektleiter halten Fahne mit Life-Logo.

    Projektleiter, DI Mühlmann und DI Pleschko

    Kick-off event on November 20th 2019 in Vienna

    Here we go!

    On November 20th 2019, the grand launch of the first Austrian Integrated LIFE project took place in Vienna.

    Head of Directorate-General “Water Management” Günter Liebel welcomed the approximately 100 interested guests from administration, universities, technical offices and NGOs, emphasising the importance of the largest LIFE project in Austria. LIFE IRIS, under the lead of the Federal Ministry of Sustainability and Tourism, is thus laying the foundation for successful river basin management.

    New territory in river basin planning

    Afterwards, project manager Helena Mühlmann gave a first general overview of the project. From the submission in 2017 to the creation of the joint “River Development and Risk Management Concept” (GE-RM). For the first time, planning is also taking place across federal state borders.

    And how do we deal with the living space river so that everyone benefits?

    Ideally, flood protection, nature conservation and river ecology, but also human uses, should be considered holistically. This is the goal of the Integrated LIFE Project “IRIS – Integrated River Solutions in Austria”.

    7 minutes – 7 rivers

    In order to be able to test the GE-RM planning tool for different types of water bodies, rivers of different sizes, both in the alpine area and in the lowlands, were selected.

    The 7 project leaders of the pilot rivers presented their respective pilot rivers for the first time during the event.

    • Auftakt LIFE IRIS:
    • Auftakt LIFE IRIS: Bild vom Veranstaltungsraum mit Gästen und Präsentation
    • Auftakt LIFE IRIS: Vortrag von
    • Auftakt LIFE IRIS: Vortrag zu Pilotgewässern.
    • Auftakt LIFE IRIS:
    • Aftakt LIFE IRIS: Vortrag von
    • Auftakt LIFE IRIS: Feedbackrunde mit den Experten

    Ähnliche Beiträge

    Ausgetrockneter Flusslauf der Mattig, Foto: Manfred Fesl

    22. July 2026

    Our rivers, too, are facing extreme heat stress.


    Weiterlesen
    Pilotmaßnahme Lafnitz Neudau abgeschlossen – Frau steht vor Informationstafel zur Flussstrukturierung Wörth und Neudau
    9. July 2026

    IRIS Pilot Measure on the Lafnitz in Neudau Officially Completed


    Weiterlesen
    Bürgermeister spricht bei der Eröffnung IRIS-Pilotmaßnahme Pielach in Ober-Grafendorf
    8. July 2026

    Opening Ceremony on the Pielach


    Weiterlesen
    © 2026 IRIS
    • Imprint
    • Privacy Policy
    • Contact
    • EN
    • German
      LIFE IRIS

      Contact us

      LIFE IP IRIS
      Federal Ministry
      Republic of Austria
      Agriculture, Forestry, Regions and Water Management
      Stubenring 1, 1010 Vienna, Austria
      Tel.: (+43 1) 711 00 0
      Fax: (+43 1) 71100- 606503
      info@life-iris.at

      LIFE IRIS
      • Rivers
      • GE-RM
      • Measures
      • Monitoring
      • News
      • About LIFE IRIS
      • EN
      LIFE IRIS
      • Rivers
      • GE-RM
      • Measures
      • Monitoring
      • News
      • About LIFE IRIS
      • EN

      Kontaktieren Sie uns

      LIFE IP IRIS
      Federal Ministry
      Republic of Austria
      Agriculture, Forestry, Regions and Water Management
      Stubenring 1, 1010 Vienna, Austria
      Tel.: (+43 1) 711 00 0
      Fax: (+43 1) 71100- 606503
      info@life-iris.at

      LIFE IRIS

      Impressum | Data Protection | Accessibility | Contact

      LIFE IRIS
      • Rivers
        • Danube
        • Enns-Salzburg
        • Enns-Styria
        • Isel-Drau
        • Lafnitz
        • Leitha
        • Pielach
        • Traun
      • GE-RM
        • GE-RM Danube
        • GE-RM Enns – Salzburg
        • GE-RM Enns – Styria
        • GE-RM Isel – Drau
        • GE-RM Lafnitz
        • GE-RM Leitha
        • GE-RM Pielach
        • GE-RM Traun
      • Measures
        • Danube – Marktau
        • Enns – Mandling
        • Lafnitz – Neudau
        • Lafnitz – Rudersdorf
        • Leitha – Gatten­dorf
        • Leitha – Lower Austria
        • Pielach – Obergrafendorf
      • Monitoring
      • News
      • About LIFE IRIS
        • Team
      • EN
        • German